• Privacy Policy


DestinationSkin Client Privacy PolicyPlusMinus

This privacy policy sets out how DestinationSkin uses and protects any information that you give DestinationSkin when you use this website.

DestinationSkin is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and this hasn’t changed even in light of the recent European Data Legalisation. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DestinationSkin may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect information about you that helps us to deliver our expert services and treatments safely, ethically and ensure they are right for you. We will also collect data on this website to process your order, manage your details, and, if you agree, to contact you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

When you complete an enquiry form on our website or via the telephone, the information you provide will be entered into our client database, and be used to contact you regarding your enquiry, appointment arrangements or in regards to feedback or complaints. We will also contact you regarding other products, services and offers, but you can request for this to be stopped at any time (further details below). We may also use your information for analysis of our database, which contributes to improving our service, ensuring relevant clinic placements and being open at the best times for our clients.

DestinationSkin may share your email address to a company outside of the DestinationSkin Group Ltd for social marketing purposes. However, this is not to market to yourself, but to identify other people who exhibit similar interests to you, or have the same concerns and looking to resolve these, so that we can market our services to them.

We may share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors.

What information do we collect?

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy terms and conditions, you are agreeing to your data being used by DestinationSkin for contacting you in regards to your enquiry, treatments, offers and news via email, SMS and telephone. At any point, you are able to unsubscribe from our emails, stop receiving SMS and request to have you data removed by calling your clinic. Further details on how to do this can be found below.

If you are new to DestinationSkin, upon visiting our website and completing a consultation request form, we collect initial contact information, this includes:

  1. Your email address and preferred telephone number
  2. Your treatment interests and clinic preferences
  • Consent for us to contact you in regards to your enquiry
  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
  2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

If you are already a client of DestinationSkin, had treatments with us or been to see us for a consultation, we may collect further information from you if you complete a medical questionnaire, a form on the website requesting an appointment, completing feedback or entering a competition:

  1. Your name, address, gender, age, date of birth, skin type and hair colour
  2. Occupation, how you heard about us, emergency contact details
  • Your email address, mobile number, landline number or work number
  1. Your treatment interests, why you chose to have a treatment
  2. Medical information including and not exhaustive; pregnancy, medical history, current medication or previous treatments you have received
  3. Photographs of the area you are having treated
  • information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and any other personal information that you choose to send to us

If you are purchasing a product from our online shop, we will collect the following data to ensure the safe, anti-fraudulent processing of your purchase –

  1. Your name, delivery address and postcode
  2. Your email address, mobile number, landline number or work number
  • Your billing details, including your credit/debit card payment details and billing address

What we do with the information we gather:

We are allowed to use your information in these ways and share the information as described below because:

  • We need to so that we can provide you with products and treatments and to manage your account with us.
  • We need to use some of your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations (such as legal obligations to keep details of treatments had by customers for a certain period of time).
  • Some of our use of your information is necessary for our legitimate business interests (such as conducting market research).
  • You have given your consent to us using your data in relation to some forms of use. For example, in relation to using your information to send you marketing messages. You can opt out of this at any time.

Further details below explain how we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service:

  1. Internal record keeping
    1. This ensures that your treatments are relevant, delivered ethically and safely for your skin type, hair type or health status based on the medical information you supply to us
    2. We can provide you with appointment reminders to ensure you receive the best results
    3. We can monitor your treatment progress using photographs held securely on your account
    4. We can make sure the contact information for you is up to date
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • If you have provided consent when completing an enquiry form;
    1. You will receive appointment confirmations and reminders via text and/or email for when you have an appointment booked
    2. You will receive reminders via text and/or email for when you have an appointment due if you have bought a course, or had a treatment with us
    3. We may periodically send promotional emails or texts about new products & treatments, monthly newsletters, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided.
    4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or customer feedback surveys. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
    5. You can at any point unsubscribe from receiving any marketing or appointment information communications from us via our emails and text messages. Or you can directly contact our enquiry team to request to be removed.
  1. Should you wish to make a complaint following an adverse reaction or unsatisfactory experience in one of our clinics
    1. The photographs we store of your treatment progress allows us to ensure any incidents are recorded, and we may request further photographic evidence following a complaint to assess the area
    2. We will use contact details to respond to any complaint communication that you send
    3. We use the treatment information to be able to assess that you have received the correct settings, products or machinery
  2. Send you goods purchased through our website;
  3. Provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  • We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

How long do we keep your information?

We require to store your personal information including treatment information, images and buying data for certain periods of time due to compliance with the law and insurance purposes. We keep client records, including medical data, images and treatment data for 10 years from the last treatment or purchase with Destination Skin. This data is then disposed of securely.

In cases where issues have arose from treatment or customer service issues and these issues are ongoing we will keep the information for longer until a resolution has been completed. In this case the original documents are held securely in line with data protection at our head office and are only shared between 3rd parties as needed. These 3rd parties consist of Insurers, underwriters and Destination Skin. When cases are then closed the data is then disposed of securely.

In order to comply with legislation regarding the retention of financial data, all companies must hold their financial data, including details of whom goods have been sold to and purchased from, for a period of 6 years from the end of their last financial year. As a company we therefore retain records for 7 years to ensure we comply with the legislation in place

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Customer Service Advisor on 0845 125 8415. You can make a subject access request by completing the organisation’s form for making a subject access request. If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscriving from our emails, opting out of texts using the DS Stop number provided, or by calling, writing to or emailing your clinic

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to DestinationSkin, 1B Lancaster House, Edison Park, Hindle Way, Swindon, SN3 3RT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Recruitment Privacy PolicyPlusMinus

As part of any recruitment process, Destination Skin collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

Destination Skin may collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.]

Destination Skin collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The company will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. Destination Skin will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

Destination Skin needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Destination Skin has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where Destination Skin relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The company processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where Destination Skin processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.
For some roles, Destination Skin is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Destination Skin will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.
Destination Skin will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

Destination Skin takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Destination Skin will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the organisation to keep your personal data on file, they will hold your data on file for a further 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Customer Service Advisor on 0845 125 8415 or email customerservices@destinationskin.com or write to Destination Skin Group Ltd, 1B Lancaster House, Edison Business Park, Hindle Way, Swindon, SN3 3RT. You can also make a subject access request by completing the companies subject access request form.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.